Wake County Sheriff denies handgun purchase permit
[…] In practice, many judges start the appeal process by requesting information in writing from the sheriff about the reason for the denial and giving the applicant an opportunity to submit information in writing that undercuts the sheriff’s justification. In some districts, the clerk keeps all concealed handgun permit appeal files confidential, perhaps based on the provi-
sion in G.S. 14-415.17 that “the list of permit holders and the information collected by the sheriff to process an application for a permit are confidential and are not a public record under G.S. 132-1.”21 However, it is not clear that G.S. 14-415.17 covers appeal files, for three reasons. First, the statute appears to address information in the custody of the sheriff and may not reach the same information in the custody of the courts.