Wake County Sheriff denies handgun purchase permit
[…] Third, while such files may include “information collected
interest and stating, “[w]hether the statute creates a property interest in concealed weapons licenses depends largely upon the extent to which the statute contains mandatory language that restricts the discretion of the [issuing authority] to deny licenses to applicants who claim to meet the minimum eligi- bility requirements”); King v. Wyoming Div. of Criminal Investigation, 89 P.3d 341 (Wyo. 2004) (hold- ing that an applicant had no protected property interest in obtaining a concealed weapon permit; while Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-8-104 includes the phrase “shall issue,” the court emphasized that the statute gives officials considerable discretion to deny a permit if law enforcement officers provide reasonable grounds to believe that the applicant “has been or is reasonably likely to be a danger to himself or others, or to the community at large”); Mosby v.